Great Masters of Mexican Folk Art
 Introduction  Clay  Leather  Metal  Paper  Plant Fibers
 Stone  Textiles  Wood  Various
 Acknowledgments  home
Bule by Francisco Coronel Navarro

FRANCISCO CORONEL NAVARRO
Bule, 1996
Wood: Lacquered, with silver leaf
Olinalá, Guererro
 
 
Soldiers by Teodoro Torres Orea

TEODORO TORRES OREA
Soldiers, 1997
Lead and mariposa metal: Modeled, polychromatic
Mexico City, D.F.
 
 
Lock and Key by Jose Ojeda Larios

JOSÉ OJEDA LARIOS
Lock and Key, 1998
Iron: Forged
Sayula, Jalisco
 
 
Frame by Alfonso Santiago Levya

ALFONSO SANTIAGO LEVYA
Frame, 1998
Tin: Cut out, repoussé, soldered
Oaxaca, Oaxaca
 
 
Air Cure Figures by Felipa Hernandez Barragan

FELIPA HERNÁNDEZ BARRAGÁN
“Air Cure” Figures, 1997
Clay: Modeled, painted
Tlayacapan, Morelos
Great Masters of Mexican Folk Art From the Collection of Fomento Cultural Banamex, A.C. was organized by Fomento Cultural Banamex, A.C

Fomento Cultural Banamex, A.C. Project Team
Project General Director and Curator   Cándida Fernández de Calderón
Coordinator of International Exhibition Tour   Melinda Cásares-Gil
Coordinator of Folk Art Department   María del Carmen Fernández Palazuelos
Collection Manager   Cynthia Cámara Gallardo
Folk Art and Touring Teams   Eugenia Bustamante Urquijo, Alejandra Hernández Cortés, Gisele Jouanen Pérez, Silvia Martínez del Olmo, Carlos Monroy Valentino, Javier Ramírez Mancera, Graciela Téllez Lendech

Andrés Huerta Hernández, Germán Pérez García, Alfredo Rojas Hernández

NMAI Project Team
Curatorial Liaison   Dr. Alicia González
Collections Managers   Devorah Romanek, Erik Satrum
Conservators   Jenifer Bosworth, Esther Chao, Jessica Johnson
Exhibition Designer   Gerard Breen
Editor   Mark Hirsch
Exhibition Preparators   Ford Bailey, Diana Gutierrez, Damon Prieur, John Richardson, Brent Rumage
External Affairs and Development   Maria Canellis, Rachahd Garguilo, Carol Grace Hicks, Kathleen London, Catherine Morrison, Ann Marie Sekeres
Graphic Designers   Kristen Miller, Susanna Stieff, Julie Zolot
Lighting Designer   Jeffrey Nash Lighting
Lead Exhibition Specialist   Stacey Jones
Media Producer   Daniel Davis
Public Program Coordinators   Johanna Gorelick, Elizabeth Weatherford
Production Services   A. Sanchez Construction Corp., Duggal Color Projects, Muralite, Smithsonian’s Office of Exhibits Central, T.E. Black Studio, The Color Wheel
Project Assistant Manager   Margaret Chen
Project Manager   Ann Silverman (Ojibwe)
Translators   A2Z Global Inc., Amalia Córdova, Gabriela Zamorano
Web Manager   Cheryl Wilson
Web Development & Design   Swim Design Consultants


Special thanks to Rachael Arenstein, Steve Bell, Fran Biehl, Christine Biscula, Peter Brill, William Cabeza, Raquel Chapa (Apache), Margaret Cintron, Gaetana De Gennaro (Tohono O’odham), Mark Clark, Ann Drumheller (Onandoga), Enric Eubanks, Hector Figueroa, Jennifer French, Ryan Jacobs (Lumbee), Marian Kaminitz, Ann Kawasaki, Athena La Tocha (Lakota/Ojibwe), Lilli Liell, Meghan Magee, Kelly Mahony, Danielle Mann, Robert Mastrangelo, Angie McGrew, Ashley McGrew, Gerald McMaster, Ann McMullen, David Miller, Maria McWilliams, Scott Merritt, Nicolasa Sandoval (Chumash), David Saunders, Earl Shorris, Abby Sohn, Annie Teamer (Eastern Band Cherokee), Shawn Termin (Lakota), Leroy Tillman, Shelly Uhlir, Michael Van Hook, Jim Volkert, Darci Walldroff, Roger Whiteside, and Leslie Williamson.

The National Museum of the American Indian’s presentation of Great Masters of Mexican Folk Art From the Collection of Fomento Cultural Banamex, A.C. was made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, the MetLife Foundation, the Roy R. and Marie S. Neuberger Foundation, Inc., the Ringing Rocks Foundation, the David L. Klein, Jr. Foundation, the Smithsonian Institution Women’s Committee, and the Smithsonian Institution Center for Latino Initiatives.