The National Museum of the American Indian is very grateful to the following for their generous support of Fritz Scholder: Indian/Not Indian:

Estate of Fritz Scholder and Lisa Markgraf Scholder
Romona Scholder
Howard and Joy Berlin
Loren and Anne Kieve
Alfred and Harriet Feinman
Wayne and Catherine Reynolds
The Ford Foundation
Members of the National Museum of the American Indian



SCHOLDER PROJECT TEAM
Curators
Truman T. Lowe (Ho-Chunk)
Paul Chaat Smith (Comanche)

Curatorial Assistant
for Contemporary Art
Rebecca Head Trautmann

Exhibit Managers
Jennifer Miller
Jennifer Tozer

Exhibit Designers
Eric Christiansen
Barbara Suhr

Exhibit Graphic Design
Elizabeth Hunter
Dawn Neuendorffer

Exhibit Media
Dan Davis

Exhibit Fabrication
Colin Brandt
Pat Chirichella
Mike Hein
Craig Huzway
Jay Jarvis
Stacy Jones
Robert Patterson
Rick Pelasara
Will Rhodes
John Richardson
Kon Rhyu

Exhibit Graphic Production
Angelia Collins (Lumbee)
Elias Stern

Collections Management
Gail Joice

Community Services
Terry Snowball (Ho-Chunk/Prairie Band Potawatomi)

Conservation
Jessie Johnson
Emily Kaplan

Cultural Arts
Jorge Estevez (Taino)
Hayes Lavis
Linda Martin (Navajo)
Anya Montiel (Tohono O’odham)
Shawn Termin (Lakota)

Development
Christina Berube
Virginia Elwell
Lucia DeRespinis

Education
Clare Cuddy
Renee Gokey (Sac and Fox/Eastern Shawnee)
Johanna Gorelick
Carol Johnson (Navajo)
Genevieve Simermeyer (Osage)

Film & Video
Melissa Bisagni
Sierra Ornelas (Navajo)
Elizabeth Weatherford & staff

Information Technology
Patrick Glynn
Emmanuel Udoumoh

Lectures & Symposia
Elizabeth Kennedy Gische

Photo Services
Katherine Fogden (St. Regis Mohawk)
Cynthia Frankenburg
Walter Larrimore
Lou Stancari
Richard Strauss
Hugh Talman
Roger Whiteside

Publications
Sally Barrows
Steve Bell
Ann Kawasaki
Colleen Schreier
Tanya Thrasher (Cherokee)
Terence Winch

Public Relations
Abigail Benson
Quinn Bradley
Leonda Levchuk (Navajo)
Eileen Maxwell
Ann Marie Sekeres

Registration
Erik Satrum
Rajshree Solanki

Research
Eda Gordon
Bethany Montagano
Jo Ortel

Resource Center
Pat Jollie (Salish Kootenai)

Special Events
Trey Moynihan
Jennifer O’Donnell
Denise Robinson
Melissa Vasquez

Website
Jason Wigfield
Cheryl Wilson

Writer
Amy Pickworth
A special thank you to the following because without them the project would not have happened or the project would not be interpreted to the public.

Administration
Robert Alexander (Kiowa)
Nicole Alston
Sandi Anderson
Yosta Boots (Onondaga)
Janet Clark
Janice Cole
Ruth Foy (Pawnee)
Carolyn Fletcher
Carol Gardner
Kim Harmon
Isehia Heigh
David Hill
Darlene Johnson
Bob Mastrangelo
Tyrone Morton
Brian Midgett
Hazel Prado
Sarah Plummer
Linda Proctor (Piscataway)
Valerie Robinson
Janice Samuel
Trish Scott
LeVon Washington

Cultural Interpreters
Rachael Cassidy (Cherokee)
Ken Coriz (Santo Domingo/Navajo)
Jose Montano (Aymara)
Ben Norman (Pamunkey)
Sharyl Pahe (San Carlos Apache/Navajo)
Leland Showa (Navajo)
Adrienne Smith (Cherokee)
Zandra Wilson (Navajo)

Executive Planning Office
Doug Gillis
Tionna Moore

Visitor Services
Kathryn Beckham
Christopher Bowe
Latanya Collier (Lummi)
Diana Hajjar
Laura Harrison
Brian Isaac
Charles Jackson (Piscataway)
Shirley Cloud-Lane (Navajo/Southern Ute)
Jose Salamanca
Kristen Sheldon
August Walker
Wren Woodis (Navajo/Jicarilla Apache)

Volunteers
Jimmy Locklear (Lumbee)

A very gracious thank you to all NMAI and SI staff for making this project possible.

Project Manager
Machel Monenerkit (Comanche)